Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 2017. What's New?

Your privacy is important to us. This statement is here to outline what personal data is collected from you whilst you interact with us.

comps.celebsnow.co.uk ("Site") is published by Time Inc. (UK) Ltd. and EML. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the Data Controller (registration number Z6396322) is Time Inc. (UK) Ltd.

Data Media & Research Ltd ("DMR") is a supplier engaged by Time Inc. (UK) Ltd. to provide a selection process for winners in competitions entered on the site and the provision of prizes. Personal Data may be processed by Time Inc. (UK) Ltd, in its capacity as Data Controller, and by DMR in its capacity as Data Processor (The terms Personal Data, Data Controller and Data Processor have the meaning as set out in the Act).

If you have questions concerning your personal information or queries with regard to this practice, please contact our data protection officer at enquiries@dmri.co.uk. Please note that all data is collected and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act.

Personal Data That We Collect

We collect data in order to operate the services we provide effectively and to give you the best experience possible. The data is collected in multiple ways. These include the information you give us when registering for and entering competitions. We also use technology such as cookies to record how you interact with the site.

How do we use Personal Data?

DMR and Celebs Now will use the information provided by you in the process of entering the competitions online. You will be contacted via email with the details of winners and new competitions that are available. There is a clear option at the bottom of each communication giving you the option to no longer receive these. You can also log on to your account details page and update your preferences.

Policy on Sharing Data

Unless required by law, we do not pass your data onto anyone without your specific consent.

Reasons you might give your consent include but are not limited to:

When a prize sponsor is providing a prize, they may ask you if you want to receive communications directly from them. This type of communication as well as the method of communication will be clearly explained and you will always be given the option to decide whether you wish to receive these communications or not.

Some advertisers will give you the opportunity to request information from them. This type of communication and method of communication will be clearly explained and you will always be given the option to decide whether you wish to receive these communications or not.

How to Access and Control Your Personal Data

  • You can log into your account and update your details and preferences.
  • You can email us at enquiries@dmri.co.uk.
  • You can write to us, addressing:
    The Data Protection Officer
    DMR Ltd
    First Floor, 145 Bradfield Road
    Sheffield
    S6 2BY
  • Or, you can call us on 0114 2815760.
You will also be given the option on the bottom of email communications to change your preferences.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your device. We use cookies for a variety of reasons these include but are not limited to, store your preferences, combat fraud, enable you to sign in, provide interest based advertising and to monitor how out websites and online services are working.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.


Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
PHP session cookie PHPSESSID This cookie is used to preserve certain data across subsequent accesses. This enables us to build more customized applications and increase the functionality of our web site. Click here for more information about PHP Sessions

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Time Inc. (UK) Ltd. also place cookies directly on your computer using this site. For more information, visit http://www.timeincuk.com/privacy/#cookies

Web Beacons - Website beacons are also sometime used for tracking and advertising purposes. Further details on web beacons and how to manage them can be found here: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/faqs/beacons.html

Advertising from External Parties

We run adverts on the website, and if you click on links and banners this may result in you being transferred to another website. It is important that you then look at their data privacy practices, as they may be different from those on this website. We are not responsible for, and have no control over, the information that is submitted or collected by these companies.

Internet-Based Transfers

The internet is a global environment. Using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of the UK data protection legislation. By communicating with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Transfer of Ownership

It is possible that Time Inc. (UK) or DMR could merge with other companies or be acquired by another business. If this happens we may share the information that relates to you. You would receive notification in the event of a change in notification.